10, 10A and Flat above Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Godalming, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Godalming

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Godalming

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 September 2022 to amend the name and address, and reformat the text to current standards

SU 9643 NE
12/65

GODALMING
CHURCH STREET (east side)
Nos 10, 10A and Flat above

(Formerly listed as Nos 10 (Godalming Yarns and Tapestries, and flat above) and IDA (Maxims))

II

House, now two shops and flat. C16, probably second half,refronted C19; altered and with C20 shops. Timber frame with brick infill, some tile-hanging and rubble-stone; front of painted brick in Flemish bond. Plain tile roof. Two storeys, three bays. Two shop fronts flank central recess with three doors. On first floor three two-light leaded casements under cambered stuccoed arches with fluted terracotta keystones. End stacks in front roof pitch.

Rear: rectangular-panelled timber frame with arched braces, part tile-hung; stack near eaves on right; added wing on left not of special interest. Right return: ground floor of painted rubble-stone; first floor has arch-braced timber framing.

Interior: timber framing exposed on first floor with arched wind braces and close-set tie-beam trusses at centre, right one with queen posts and collar. The central, narrower, bay was probably originally a smoke bay.