1-2 Castle Street and 10 The Borough

A Grade II* Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Farnham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 January 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 8346 NE 5/3
1099

CASTLE STREET (West Side)
No 1-2

Including No 10 The Borough

(Formerly listed as CASTLE STREET (West Side) No 1 (Gray's Travel), previously listed as No 10 The Borough) and No 2 (Coach and Horses Inn)

26.4.50

(Formerly listed as Coach and Horses Inn)

C17, altered. A grouping of two tall three-storey blocks with a two-storey and attic block. The southern block (C17) facing Castle Street and THE BOROUGH has an oversailing upper part of colour-washed rendering on timber frame, supported by long carved scroll brackets at angles and sides of doors, with a modern shop front under on each face of double bow windows and central half-glazed door. On first floor, one large early C19 three-light window with pilasters between lights, console brackets and cornice. On second floor level one large eight-light restored mullioned and transomed window with lead casements. Hipped tile roof.

The front to the Borough has similar general shape, and ground floor treatment with two three-light windows on first floor and one on second floor, all C18. A similar C19 block to right hand on Castle Street repeats window treatment to upper part, with modern doors and bow window on ground floor, and sham timber framing to front generally.

The link between has one C19 dormer, two four-light (C17-18) mullioned and transomed casements on first floor. Modern ground floor: to left hand, a flush-panelled door with three-light rectangular fanlight over. To right hand, modern Georgian style bow fronted shop window; flat hood over, projecting forward over door.

An old view (1761) of these buildings shows link and right hand part of lower height and with brick fronts of C18 character.

Nos 1 and 77 Castle Street, Nos 1 to 9 (consec) including No 1A, and Nos 1 to 6 Town Hall Buildings (The Borough), the listed buildings from Nos 108 to 122 (consec) West Street, all form a group.

All the listed buildings, with Nos 1 to 9 (consec) Lowndes Buildings, In Castle Street (West Side) form a group.