5 and 5a, Castle Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Farnham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 May 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 8346 NE
5/6

CASTLE STREET (west side)
No 5 and No 5A

(Formerly listed as No 5 and No 5A (premises occupied by Michael Sargent, Photographers)

26.4.50

II*
Early to mid C19. Three storey. Brick with wide flat eaves on pairs on slender cut brackets. Flat-pitched hipped slate roof. Flanking chimneys. Four square windows on second floor. Four windows, four panes wide, on first floor. Three narrower windows, glazing altered, on ground floor and four-panel door, second bay from right hand, with narrow side lights and flat arched fanlight overall, in surround of plain stone forming three-centred arched opening, with moulded springers to arch, and cornice. Two storey stable block to right hand with three-centred arched upper window of radiating and wreathed pattern and plain arched door to left hand on ground floor with larger three-centred arch to right hand now containing shop window with glazing bars. This lower part to right comprises premises formerly occupied by Michael Sargent, Photographers.

All the listed buildings, with Nos 1 to 9 (consec) Lowndes Buildings, in Castle Street (west side) form a group.