Worksop Station, House and Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Worksop, Nottinghamshire

WORKSOP,
CARLTON ROAD (West side)
Worksop Station, house and outbuildings

(Formerly listed as Worksop Railway Station (Building to Entrance Front))

II

Railway station, station house and outbuildings, opened 7th July 1849. Jacobean style. Designed by Weightman & Hadfield (of Sheffield), built by James Drabble (of Carlton in Lindrick) for the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway Co. Ashlar with ashlar dressings and steep pitched slate roofs. Chamfered plinth, moulded impost band and string course and coped parapet. 3 coped gables, 2 and 4 banded, corbelled ridge stacks. Balanced facade with projecting gabled central bay and flanking gabled bays; single storey, 17 unequal bays. Central bay has round headed doorway with projecting keystones and fanlight, flanked by tapering diced pilasters with square bases and moulded capitals, blocked frieze and moulded cornice. Above, shouldered shaped gable with obelisk finial, containing strapwork panel with roundel. Each flanking bay has a single tripartite sash with cornice, and above, strapwork panel with roundel and above, small blocked light. To left, 5 plain sashes and single mullioned window; to right, 6 plain sashes and single mullioned window. Beyond, to left, coursed squared rubble boundary wall with ramped coping, containing 2 chamfered doorways and single square pier with obelisk finial; beyond, to right, single bay link to station house with single plain sash. Station house, 2 storeys plus garrets, 3 bays, L-plan, has first floor band, 3 shaped coped gables, 2 gable and single roof stacks. Projecting bay to left has large central plain sash flanked by single smaller sashes, with surround with diced pilasters, blocked frieze and moulded cornice. To right, 2 plain sashes. Above, to left, plain sash with hood mould, and to right, 3 plain sashes. Above again, shaped gable with small light and obelisk finial. To right again, 2 single storey ranges of different heights, 7 bays. 2 shaped coped gables, single gable and single rear wall stacks. Off-centre projecting bay has 2 plain sashes with intermediate pilaster and quoins, frieze and cornice. Above, broken pediment with segmental centre section and ball finial. To left, 3 plain sashes and to right, 2 plain sashes and doorway. Above, to right, flat roofed dormer with 3 casements. Beyond again, coped boundary wall. Platform side has late C19 glazed iron canopies and footbridge. Up side has single storey range with coped parapet.