Babworth Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Babworth, Nottinghamshire

Babworth Road
Babworth Rectory

(Formerly listed as Haygarth House, CHURCH LANE ( south side) CHURCH LANE ( south side ))

GV.
II
Residential training centre, formerly Rectory. Early to mid C19 and C20. Incorporating an earlier structure. Brick, stuccoed. Slate roofs with ashlar coped gables and wooden barge boarding. Single left gable stack and three Tudor style tall ridge stacks. South front two storeys plus attic, four bays plus projecting wing and two storey canted bay, with conical lead roof and finial, cutting across the re-entrant angle. This bay has a central doorway with half glazed door and overlight, flanked by single glazing bar sashes. To the left is a single tripartite low glazing bar sash, a single doorway with glazing bar door flanked by glazing bar marginal lights and two glazing bar sashes. To the right, in the gable end of the cross wing, is a single tripartite sash bow window with Tudor style hoodmould over supported on wooden brackets. Above, in the canted bay are two glazing bar sashes. To the left are four glazing bar sashes, the right one being slightly higher and larger. In the attic, breaking into the eaves, are four small gabled dormers with single glazing bar sashes and single finials. The two storey east side of the cross wing, with three gables with finials echoing the south front dormers and single Tudor style stack, has three bays plus a two storey semicircular bowed window bay to the right. Having three glazing bar sashes, that on the right being larger and lower, with three low glazing bar sashes in the bow. Above are six similar, smaller sashes. To the left of the south front is an attached two storey slightly recessed five-sided bay with conical roof, having three glazing bar sashes and two similar sashes above. Further left, attached, is a recessed lower two storey two bay wing having two glazing bar Yorkshire sashes, that on the right being larger, with a larger similar sash above. Attached to the left is a polygonal bay with conical roof, the former game-larder, having single sash with Gothick arched glazing bars under a pointed arched head and a doorway under a similar arch with wooden door. To the rear of this bay is a similar sash. To the rear are C20 wooden extensions.