Old Mill 30 Metres South West of Linnels Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hexhamshire, Northumberland

ED IN CORBRIDGE CP AS CORBRIDGE MILL))
LINNELS
CORBRIDGE MILL)

GV II*

Water Mill and outbuilding. c. 1700, enlarged and remodelled c. 1800. Rubble with some dressings; stone slate roof.
Original rectangular building has later east outshut, south-west wing and
lower wheelhouse at south end.
South elevation: end of original block shows boarded stable door under timber lintel and l6-pane Yorkshire sash above and to left, in gable. To left, at lower level, end of outshut has fixed 12-pane casement. Set back to right, low wing has small window with timber lintel.
Rear elevation: 2 small windows in end of original block above wheelhouse,
which has doorway with tooled lintel, small window; and round-arched tail
goit on right return.
INTERIOR; has exceptionally complete set of milling machinery mostly early- and mid-C19. Large timber water wheel with cast-iron bracing and bolts, cast-iron pit wheel and shaft. Two millstones in wooden housing with cast-iron bracing. Unusual pearl barley machine with cast-iron wheels and gearing. Rare oat roasting kiln, again with cast-iron shafts and gearing. Early C20 water turbine inserted between wheel spokes to generate electricity for the former millhouse.
HISTORY; mill on site since C14; last used c.1890.