Mere House and The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Finmere, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Finmere

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Buckingham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 December 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

SP6232-6332
12/10

FINMERE
MERE ROAD (South side)

(Formerly listed as Meere House and The Cottage)

II

House, now two dwellings. Late C17 with C19 additions and C20 alterations. Squared coursed limestone. Steeply pitched slate roof with brick end stacks. Lower limestone wing situated gable-on to road has a steeply pitched slate roof. C19 brick part abutting the latter is also situated gable-on to road and projecting forward from main house. Red bricks with glazed headers laid to Flemish bond. Elevation facing Mere Road. Entrance approximately central has six-panelled door, moulded wood door-frame and hood. To left two C20 imitation wood mullioned and transomed windows. Stone flat arches. First floor has a blank window over door and two windows similar in those on ground floor. Interior noted having straight flight staircase with winders and is said to have beams and original fireplaces.

Interior not inspected.