4, 5 and 6, Riverside Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Letheringsett with Glandford, Norfolk

LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD
LETHERINGSETT
RIVERSIDE ROAD

(formerly listed under THORNAGE ROAD)

II
Group of estate cottages dated 1871, flint with brick dressings, black glazed pantiles. Four bays plus set back bay either end with door. Gable parapets, axial stacks between bays two and three, three and four, in brick with oversailing cap and a thin cross in flint flushwork to each face. Platband of alternate flints and gault brick between red brick courses; cornice of moulded and dogtooth gault brick; vertical brick columns between bays two and three, and four and five. Hood moulds and chamfered surrounds in red brick to doors and windows.

Casement windows with cast iron glazing bars having gothic heads, of three lights to bays one and four of ground floor of two lights to bays two and three of ground floor and to first floor. Central doorway with gabled flint porch having slate roof, four-centred chamfered brick arch with hood mould, flushwork gable with stone dated 1871. Above porch in terracotta the Cozens-Hardy double crest (armed fist grasping an eagle and a lion rampant fretty, motto "Fear One") with square surround in chamfered brick, hood mould. Central door and doors to end bays boarded. Gable ends of flint and brick mosaic.