Granary range approximatley 10 metres. north west of Hobbshole Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandford St. Martin, Oxfordshire

Great Tew

SANDFORD ST.MARTIN
LEDWELL LANE (north side)

(formerly listed as outbuildings immediately north west of Hobbshole Farmhouse)

II
Granary and farm building. Late C18/early C19. Marlstone ashlar; corrugated asbestos, plain-tile and Stonesfield slate roofs. Single range. Two-storey granary section to left has a stone external stair, a two-light casement at first floor, and the ground-floor openings include a segmental-arched cart entrance. Asbestos roof has stone gable parapets. Single-storey range to right has three stable doors and four windows, all with segmental arches. To extreme right, a cartshed section returns to the gable end of the barn (q.v.) and has entrances to rear. Roof has Stonesfield slates to rear and tiles to front.

Interior not inspected.

Part of the Great Tew Estate.