Barn approximately 10 metres north of Pen-y-bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Martin's, Shropshire

Wynnstay

SJ 33 NW

ST MARTIN'S CP
PEN-Y-BRYN

II
Barn. Late C17, extended C18 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with red brick infill on uncoursed gritstone rubble plinth continued to gable ends; left bay has uncoursed gritstone rubble to rear with front largely rebuilt in C19 red brick; corrugated-iron roof with crow-stepping to gable ends. Original three bay barn extended by one bay to left in C18. Two levels.

Framing: two square panels from high cill to wall plate. Eaves hatches to left, left of centre and right; three doorways, left with stable door.

INTERIOR: C17 part has a single-purlin roof, left bay separated from C18 addition by mixed stone and brick cross-wall and second and third bays divided by a brick wall. Sharply elbowed cruck truss with collar and tie beam and queen struts between first and second bays. Inserted loft to C18 addition.

Pen-y-bryn (also known as Top House Farmhouse) is not included in this list.