Banbury Cottage and front boundary walling

A Grade II Listed Building in Merriott, Somerset

MERRIOTT CP
LOWER STREET (north side)
No 53, Banbury Cottage and front boundary walling,

(formerly listed as No 53 (Banbury Farmhouse) and front boundary walling)

GV II
Semi-detached house. Late C17/early C18, Ham stone ashlar; thatched roof with coped west gable; brick chimney stick. Two storeys with attic, two bays. To ground floor a four-light hollow-chamfer mullioned window in wave-mould recess with label. To first floor, ovolo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, three-light without labels. To lower bay two a flat-arched doorway with ovolo-and-wave mould surround, under a label, with a C20 door. Some C20 windows in west gable, but a two-light ovolo-mullioned window with label to attic. Flat roofed extension to rear.

Interior not seen.

About 2 metres in front of house, with return to south-west corner, a near-ashlar stone boundary wall about one metre high, with angled coping, with gap opposite doorway having a pair of wrought-iron gates with arrowhead rails and curved braces. Apparently of same build as No 55, (qv) attached to north-east side: possibly all one house formerly.