Tinkers and front boundary railing

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

West Chinnock

HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP
NORTH STREET (west side)

[Formerly listed as: Finkers (formerly listed as Rose Cottage), and front boundary railing]

II

Detached cottage. Late C18/early C19. Ham stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; Ludlow pattern concrete tiled roof to shallow pitch between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, three bays. Plinth, rusticated quoins; plain beaded mullioned windows with shallow architraves, three-light to outer bays and two-light to upper bay two, all rectangular leaded with iron-framed opening lights: to lower bay two a three-centre-arched doorway with beaded architrave, having a six-panelled door of Regency pattern set under a radially-glazed fanlight. North gable rendered; lean-to extension at rear.

Interior not seen. About 400mm in front of house are low wrought-iron railings, about 600mm high, alternate rails having plain arrowhead tips, the others cut off at top rail level; break opposite doorway and curved returns back to each corner of house.