The Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in West and Middle Chinnock, Somerset

WEST CHINNOCK CP
ST415E MIDDLE CHINNOCK

3/200 The Rectory

- II

Rectory. C17 origins, enlarged in C19. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings, ashlar to extensions; Welsh slate
roof between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2-storey, 4-bays with single storey extension to East. Ovolo
mould mullioned windows with large panes, some leaded, some with casements; bay-1 has lower of 4-lights with label,
upper 3-lights with label; bay two single light upper only, with cut-off label, then straight jointing; half-glazed
door under open pediment hood on console brackets with 3-light leaded casement with label over, bay-3, casement windows
bay 4. Extension has flat roof behind parapet with mullioned and transomed 1-3-1 light angled bay window with lead
roof. West gable has further mullioned window to first floor, modern light under and two casements to attics, gable
indicates roof has been raised and also has widened span.