Doverhay House and Doverhay Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Porlock, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Porlock

Porlock

SS8846 PORLOCK CP
DOVERHAY

II

Probably 2 cottages, enlarged and refenestrated to form house with adjoining lodge. Probably some C17 work, mainly mid
C19. Rendered over rubble, thatched roofs, hipped to west, painted brick stacks north and east gable ends and rising
from eaves west. Plan: roughly L-plan on corner site, single storey lodge south end, probably 2 cell left of entrance
on east front, long north front of probably 3 cells with gable end of north west range. North front: one and a half
storeys, 2:1 bays, mainly trefoil headed lights with some leading, two gables left above trefoil headed lights with
plate glass, corbelled sills, 2-light window right gable end with 2 thatched hooded 2-light windows below. Left return
bevelled corner to gable end with 2 pointed arch niches containing single light windows, entrance beyond in recessed
2-storey bay with applied half timbering to gable end, door with 3-light window to left and date 1690 above. Long
4-bay, 2 storey block adjoining with 3 dormers and window set below gable end to right with applied half-timbering,
single storey lodge with depressed timber arch doorway in curved wall abutting left; adjoining Doverhay Cottage (qv) to
left. Interior not seen, similar in style to The Gable Hotel (qv) to north. The date of 1690 with 2 portrait
medallions, presumably of William and Mary, over entrance, probably added circa 1900.