Gothelney Manor Farmhouse

A Grade I Listed Building in Spaxton, Somerset

(Formerly listed in Charlynch
(previously listed as Gothelney
Hall Farm House)
I

Manor house, now farmhouse; attached ranges of outbuildings. C15 and C16; C18 and C19 addition and alteration. Random
rubble, freestone dressings, some coped verges, bitumenised slate roofs, brick stacks. The whole ensemble U-shaped,
enclosing 3 sides of a courtyard; main portion to west; contiguous outbuildings along north side, further lesser
outbuilding to east. Predominantly Perpendicular and neo-Perpendicular. To west of 3 storeys; open hall on first floor
later floored to form a second storey; 1:1:3 bays, 3-stage square embattled tower to second bay with corbelled stair
turret projecting to left side from second stage, topping squat pyramidal stone roof; on upper stage a pointed 3-light
Perpendicular window, iron stanchion and saddle bars, each stage below with a narrow square head window, iron stanchion
and saddle bars. Bay to left of tower with a narrow window on second floor, 2-light C20 window on first floor, and a
moulded pointed arch door opening on ground floor with inserted casement. Right 3 bays project on ground and first
floor, ashlar parapet; 1, 2, 3 and 5-light stone-mullioned windows, each light with a a 4-centred head, leaded lightsi
5-light window to ground floor with stained heraldic panels; stopped labels, moulded first floor band and band below
the parapet. To left side of the projecting section a 2-storeyed embattled entrance porch with angle buttresses;
moulded flat-pointed arch door opening, ribbed door, row of blank shields set in cusped recesses over, 2-light
stone-mullioned window on first floor, again each light with a 4-centred head, leaded lights, stopped label; 2 shields
inset to battlements. Right 3 bays set back on second floor, sash windows with glazing bars in flush frames. To south
end of west range a 2-storeyed wing with irregular fenestration; C20 stone-mullioned window on ground floor and a metal
casement, both in plain cement surrounds; a one and a 2- light C20 window on first floor, a lancet with an ogival head,
iron stanchion and saddle bars, semi-circular head opening in a wooden surround, probably originally a doorway, now
glazed. Two door openings to this wing on ground floor; one with a pointed arch head in a chamfered stone surround,
wooden door-frame, plank door with strap hinges; one with a square head in a wooden surround, plank door with strap
hinges, cement architrave. Attached 2 storey outbuildings along north side of courtyard at right-angles to main
frontage; irregular fenestration; 4 narrow unglazed openings in dressed stone surrounds, iron saddle and stanchion
bars, 2 casements with some leaded lights, and 3 tiff metal casements; door opening in a flat pointed wooden architrave,
studded plank door with strap hinges. At rear of these outbuildings a further short wing, 3- light ovolo-moulded
wooden-mullioned window on first floor. East side of courtyard enclosed by a further outbuilding wing, predominantly
C19; pantile and Bridgwater patent tile roofs, in several stepped sections, that to north flipped; irregularly placed
2-light casements; plank door openings, one with an arched head. Roof of former open hall with 5 main and 4
intermediate trusses, the main ones of jointed cruck ford with the short posts cut to a pillar shape on the exposed
side and supported on stone corbels carved to the shape of angels; upper floor of tower postulated as a chapel, similar
corbels, remainder of roofs also of interest; some C19 neo-medieval features. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, 1980).