Church of St Peter and St Paul

A Grade I Listed Building in Churchstanton, Somerset

ST11SE CHURCHSTANTON CP
CHURCHSTANTON VILLAGE

7/25 Church of St Peter and St Paul

GV I

Parish church. Early-mid C14, restored c1719, restored, reseated, and west gallery erected 1830, rood screen added
c1910. Squared and coursed chert stone, roughcast west end and tower with Ham stone dressings and quoins, others
limestone dressings, slate roofs, coped verges, decorative ridge tiles. Entrance via west tower, south-east stair
turret, 4-bay nave and south aisle with chapel, south porch blocked, chancel set at an angle with nave. Diagonally
buttressed and crenellated 2-stage tower, obelisks in angles, gargoyles, string courses, 2-light bell openings with
pierced wooden board in imitation of Somerset tracery, lancet west window, 4-centred arch west door with hoodmould, C19
door; crenellated stair turret rising to first stage, 2-light window to west end of buttressed south aisle, all
cinquefoil headed windows, one 3-light window left and 3 right of single storey gabled porch, moulded 4-centred arch
doorway, inner doorway not seen, thought to have early door, 4-light east windows to aisle and chancel, latter with one
2-light window south side, two 2-light north side, rood stair projection with lancet, stepped buttresses to north wall
of nave, two 3-light windows left and one right of blocked pointed arch opening, chamfered in 2 orders, truncated
3-light window above. Interior: rendered. Four bay pointed arch arcade, unusual piers with colonnettes in angles and
irregular noulding between, moulded rear arches with colonnettes to nave and aisle windows; chamfered chancel arch,
altered C19, south chapel with double roll moulded arch that originally contained tomb, leafband capital on south side;
trefoil-headed hagioscope in west pier; tower arch obscured by gallery. Ribbed wagon roof with floral bosses in
chancel, plaster barrel vault to nave with ridge purlin, moulded wagon roof to aisle, Nave and aisle filled with box
pews with brass number plates, some very fine former bench ends forming west gallery, some of which appear to be mid
C16, cast iron column support and inscription stating the gallery was erected 1830. Good Jacobean pulpit. Norman font,
stated by Pevsner to be an unfinished example of the Bodmin type. Early C20 rood screen. Late C19 stained glass in east
windows, remains of medieval stained glass in upper lights of 3 eastern aisle windows and in western window of nave.
Minton tiles in sancturary. Royal Coat of Arms, thought to be Queen Victoria's. Lead panel in base of tower dated 1719,
probably taken from tower roof. Table dated 1623 with turned legs and carved sections possibly remodelled. Fine
interior of considerable interest. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958; Photograph in
NMR).