Rumwell Park Rumwell Park North

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Hull, Somerset

ST12SE BISHOP'S HULL CP
RUMWELL

8/28 Rumwe1l Park and Rumwell Park
North

GV II

House, now divided, Circa 1855 for Mrs Patten. Ashlar Ham stone, slate roof, gabled front, astragal moulded verges,
dentil cornice to recessed centre between gable ends, ashlar stacks with dentil cornice and recessed panels. Plan:
square block with recessed centres on all fronts and service wing to North. Italian villa style. Two storeys, 2:3:2
bays; 8-pane sash windows in raised flat surounds with semi-circular keystones linked together in outer bays first
floor by shallow balconys carried on consoles with carved linked chain decoration, ground floor arcaded surrounds it
kevstones link outer bay windows, centre flat roofed 3 bay ashlar arcade, cross vaulted, centre panelled double door
with fanlight flanked by 8-pane sash windows with similar surrounds to those on first floor, inner double doors with
etched glass and etched glass sidelight. Garden front identical except that empty niches flank central glazed double
doors, obscured by C20 glazed wooden verandah; flat roofed S bay wing with similar fenestration to left, North front
much altered, Interior: central stair hall, dog leg stair, mahogany handrail and cut string, black and whitr marble
floor, contemporary panelled doors, moulded plaster cornices and contemporary gilded pelments.