Irvins Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Tynemouth, North Tyneside

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Tynemouth

UNION QUAY
Irvins Building

II
Offices, sale room, chandlers' shop, workshops and warehouse of Richard Irvin and Sons. 1913. Red brick with ashlar dressings; hipped slate roof to range on right, flat roof to steel-framed or reinforced concrete range to left.

PLAN: office range located to right (north east) of warehouse which is cranked towards the north.

EXTERIOR: Two-storey office to right has modillion cornice to deep band, outer canted bay windows and central window all with stone-mullions and cross transoms; swags carved in band above ground floor openings, all square-headed with carved brackets to cornice over and pilasters rising to pyramidal finials flanking shop window to right. Tall four storey three bay range to left, with three segmental-arched openings to ashlar ground floor and recessed bays articulated by pilasters with flat-relief carved capitals beneath broad entablature and cornice with stepped central parapet; segmental-arched windows.

INTERIOR: timber columns with cast-iron compression columns to range on left; the timber floors said to have marks on the floor where the nets were pinned out for repair. Reported to have oak panelling etc in range in right.

HISTORY: This building has stylised architectural detailing typical of the period and is the most prominent building on the harbour front at North Shields. It was built as a multi-functional commercial premises for Richard Irvin and Sons, fishing boat owners, fish salesmen and auctioneers. Irvin was a renowned pioneer of steam trawling, and was reputed to be the largest operator in the industry outside Peterhead in Scotland. Being such a large employer (with over 30 boats and hundreds of workers), Irvins ran a banking system for their own employees which was housed in the office range, which had a first-floor boardroom, on the right.

This building is a large-scale, prominent and historically important example of the industrial-scale, specialist fishing port that was the creation of the last quarter of the C19, and was concentrated around the North Sea ports of England and Scotland.