History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rothesay House and Rothesay Lodge with Attached Boundary Wall and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2011 / 52°12'3"N

Longitude: -2.226 / 2°13'33"W

OS Eastings: 384651

OS Northings: 255895

OS Grid: SO846558

Mapcode National: GBR 1FY.VDR

Mapcode Global: VH92M.CYK1

Entry Name: Rothesay House and Rothesay Lodge with Attached Boundary Wall and Gate Piers

Listing Date: 26 March 1975

Last Amended: 27 June 2001

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1063854

English Heritage Legacy ID: 488585

Location: Worcester, Worcestershire, WR1

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester

Town: Worcester

Electoral Ward/Division: Cathedral

Built-Up Area: Worcester

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Worcester St George with St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Worcester

Listing Text


WORCESTER

SO8455NE BRITANNIA SQUARE
620-1/8/102 (East side)
26/03/75 Nos.46 AND 46A
Rothesay House and Rothesay
Lodge with attached
boundary wall and gate
piers
(Formerly Listed as:
BRITANNIA SQUARE
(East side)
Nos.46 AND 46A
Rothesay House)

II

Formerly known as: Nos.46 AND 46A Rothesay House HEBB STREET.
House, now 2 houses, with attached boundary wall and gate piers.
c1820 with later additions and alterations. Brick with hipped
slate roof, brick parapet to south and return elevations with
stucco cornice and coping. Painted stucco sills. 3 chimney stacks
to rear (north) wall, all with oversailing detail and pots.
Tile-hung, slate-roofed extension to first-floor supported on
cast-iron columns. Single-depth plan. Asymmetric facade with
entrance hall and staircase to Rothesay House off-centre right.
Left-hand bay of main block and further wing to left (west) is
Rothesay Lodge. Main House: 3-storeys and cellar. 4 (1:3)
first-floor windows; all 8/8 sashes except above entrance which
are 6/6; all in plain reveals with sills and flat gauged brick
arches. Entrance: 6-panel door, upper 4 raised and fielded,
bottom pair flush-beaded; radial pattern fanlight; late C19
extension over entrance forms open porch. Right (east) return
elevation has 6/6 sash to first-floor and 3/6 to second. West
wing: 3-storeys, concealed roof, 1 first-floor window, 4/8 sash;
3/6 to second floor; C20 multi-pane window to ground-floor; all
in plain reveals with segmental arches and sills. Further
single-storey range to left contains entrance to Rothesay Lodge.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Adjoining stone-coped brick boundary wall to
east. Adjoining brick boundary wall and gate piers to west.

All the listed buildings in Britannia Square (qv) form a unified
group, started in 1820 and planned around a large green in which
the main house is placed ('Springfield', qv). Compares with
similar although smaller developments in Worcester such as
Lansdowne Crescent, Lark Hill, and Rainbow Hill Terrace (qqv).

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.