Geffery' s Homes (Almshouses)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromley, London

Built-Up Area: Bromley

Church of England Parish: Mottingham St Andrew with St Alban

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Eltham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 January 2023 to correct a typo in the description, include name of architect and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 47 SW
6/96

MOTTINGHAM
MOTTINGHAM ROAD

II

These almshouses were originally formed by Sir Robert Geffery Lord Mayor of London at Bridewell for the domestic servants of the Ironmongers Guild. In 1912, the present almshouses were built to the designs of George Hubbard and the original statue of Sir Robert Geffery and his funeral monument moved to the site.

A Neo-Georgian building. Two storeys. Three sides of a square. Brick with tile roof. The centre projects with pediment containing festoons and the motto "God our strength". The centre portion has an open curved pediment, triglyphs two Doric columns and rectangular fanlight. Rusticated quoins. Flat arches with keystones. Stringcourses. On each side of the central projection there is one storey with round window and to the side of this are two wings with each three pediments and three doors. The centre door of each wing has a curved pediment supported by two Tuscan pillars and four pilasters. There is a round headed door with fanlight. On each side there is a doorcase with flat hood supported by brackets and rectangular fanlight.

The rear elevation has the statue of Sir Robert Geffery and a clock incorporated in the centre of the masonry. The windows have jalousies. There is a five arched colonnade on the ground floor with balcony with balustrades over.