North East Boundary Walls at Cromford Wharf

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromford, Derbyshire

Cromford

SK 35 NW CROMFORD MILL ROAD

668/7/10031 North East boundary walls
at Cromford Wharf

GV II

Boundary wall and gatepiers. c1794, with C20 alterations. Coursed squared stone with half-round coping, and ashlar gatepiers. Gritstone. The wall, approx. 1.5m high, runs from the Counting House gateway along the SE side of Mill Road for approx. 100m, then runs E approx. 75m to link with Rose Cottage. Adjoining the Counting House, a pair of tapered square gatepiers and ramped coping. At the NE end, a gateway, widened mid C20, with one similar gatepier. Eastern length, approx. 2.5m high, includes a doorway. The wall dates from the first phase of development on the site, which it encloses and defines.