52 and 54, Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

CASTLE STREET L2 (west side)

(Formerly listed as Nos 52 and 54 (Scottish Provident))

II
Office building. Late C18, altered. Four storeys, four bays. Ashlar and stucco. Ground floor with Greek key band and dentilled cornice band, and two entrances with reeded lintels and traceried fanlights. Upper parts of rusticated stucco. First floor has two large shallow bay windows, each of three lights, with fluted wooden Doric half-columns, a frieze of triglyphs and metopes and cornice. Second floor has four sashes with sills and horizontal glazing bars; cornice above; third floor similar to second. Top cornice and small parapet.