Former Donington Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Donington, Leicestershire

CASTLE DONINGTON
STATION ROAD
The Millhouse Business Centre

(formerly listed as Donington Mill, STATION ROAD)

II
Silk mill. 'Recently erected' 1877 by John Watson and Son, silk throwsters (Kelly's Directory, 1877). Red brick with roughcast plinth and hipped tarred slate roof. Rectangular eighteen-bay range with entrance, offices and staircase at north end and second stairs in turret at rear of south end.

Long two-storey range of eighteen bays. Polychrome brick band course at first floor level, with moulded stone sill to upper windows. Moulded brick eaves. Four centre bays are slightly advanced and pedimented, with keyblocks over windows. Very large windows with cast iron glazing bars and segmental heads, indicating importance of light for industry. Central pediment has flush strings of blue brick, the upper arched over clock with keyblock. Below clock is a short moulded stone string with carved stops. Verge of pediment is moulded and has nailhead ornament. C20 buttresses between bays two and three. Left end has three bays of similar windows all with keyblocks. Centre of ground floor is advanced to form porch over double doors. Doors are set in recessed arch of chamfered brick, with moulded stone capitals to side piers. Porch has moulded stone cornice and ball finials. Rear (east) elevation similar to front, but without pediment and largely unaltered except for a few blocked and altered window openings now inside large C20 extensions.

Interior: wooden floor supported on cast-iron columns, two replaced with RSJs. The floor in second bay from south end removed for late C20 machinery. Original wooden king-post roof structure.