Anderson and Sons Butchers, George Hotel and Harper and Hurlingham

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cranbrook, Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Built-Up Area: Cranbrook

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Cranbrook

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 April 2023 to update the name and address, amend description due to change of building use and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 7736 SE
1608/10/242

CRANBROOK
STONE STREET (south west side)
Anderson and Sons Butchers, and The George Hotel, and Harper and Hurlingham, The Corner House.

(Formerly listed as The George Hotel, Anderson and Sons Butchers, Lemon Blue Gift Shop, Oliver Fisher Estate Agents, The Cornerhouse Offices, and The Cornerhouse Flat, STONE STREET, (Also listed under: HIGH STREET (South side))

09.06.1952

II*
Cloth hall, now Inn, and shops. Circa 1400, altered in C16, extended in C17 and refronted to left in C19. Clad in C18. Timber framed with red brick ground floor and decorative tile-hanging on first floor, except two brick bays at entrance left. Wooden eaves cornice to plain tiled half-hipped roof. Two tall brick stacks to left and low stack to rear to right of centre. Six dormers irregularly spaced, that to extreme left wider, and all hipped except that to extreme right. Two storeys and attics. Regular eleven window front, glazing bar sashes with open boxes. Double shop-front to left with tiled surround, inset off-centre doorway with glazed doorway and deep fascia-board above. C19 double bowed shop front to right, with central glazed door topped by oval transom-light and flanked to left by later C19 shopfront with central glazed door. In centre and to left six glazing bar sashes with panelled doors to right of left hand most window and to left of fifth window from left. Balcony over this portion, under the third to eighth windows, with cast iron decorative railings and plastered cove beneath.

Interior: room on first floor now subdivided, used until C19 for the Justices' Sessions. Two-flight timber staircase of circa 1670, with square newel posts, flat-topped rail and short bulbous turned balusters.