Sutherland House

A Grade II Listed Building in Egham, Surrey

TQ 07 SW

EGHAM
EGHAM HILL
Sutherland House

II
House, now College drama department, c1810, refronted in mid C19. Built of stock brick with red brick dressings. Slate roof concealed by parapet. Front of two storeys five windows, the central window bay projecting. Stone coping and band between floors. Mid C19 sashes with horns but no glazing bars. Mid C19 portico with square piers. Right hand side has three-light splayed bay and three other sashes. Left side elevation is of stock brick with one sash window and two blanks. Service wing of lower elevation. Two storeys, five sashes, six or twelve pane sashes.

Interior retains large early C19 well staircase with two cast iron balusters to each tread and mahogany handrail. Glazed roof with stained glass anthemion design and cornice of anthemions. Several late C18 doors survive and hall has ovolo-moulded cornice. Early C19 service staircase.