The Vicarage and Vicarage End

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Thames, London

KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES
QUEEN'S ROAD
No 33 The Vicarage, and No 33a Vicarage End

(Formerly listed as No 33 (The Vicarage and Vicarage End))

II

1870s; by C L Luck. House of two storeys and attic with stone faced walls and Gothic detail; ashlar dressings and quoins. Entrance facade of four bays; wider bay with gable at either end; narrower gable to third bay from north end. Tiled roof. Rubble stacks.

Wide gabled bay at north end projects forward; quatrefoil light to attic; three-light transomed windows in segmental headed opening and first floor five-light canted bay window with embattled parapet and iron catches to window lights on ground floor. Against the north return of this, there is a rubble stack; against the south return there is a lean-to porch with two-centred ashlar entrance and footscraper; two-light window on first floor. Third bay with quatrefoil lights to attic storey and with three-light transomed window in segmental headed opening on both first and ground floors. Gabled bay at south end projects slightly forward; three-light transomed windows with segmental headed opening to attic gable and paired transomed windows on both first and ground floors. Some contemporary fittings within.