Former Chelsea Waterworks Coal Store (Building No 12)

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Thames, London

Kingston University
Seething Wells Halls of Residence
Former Chelsea Waterworks Coal Store (Building No.12)

(Formerly listed as Chelsea Coal Store (Building No.12), Seething Wells, PORTSMOUTH ROAD

II
Coal store c1858 by James Simpson for Chelsea Waterworks Co in Italianate style. Built of stock brick with hipped slate roof. The main structure is of one storey with twelve round headed arches with keystones and impost blocks, open above and blocked below impost level with impost band and plinth. These arches are set within four large recessed panels with moulded eaves cornice above. Attached to the north west and forming the principal feature is a square tower rising in two main stages with blind semicircular openings to the lower stage, blocked semicircular openings to the upper stage, with what appears to be a patent roofing system. A tunnel runs from the tower to the Coal Wharf by the Thames.

In 1995 the building became part of a hall of residence complex to Kingston University.