Kings Hawford School

A Grade II Listed Building in North Claines, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Claines

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Hallow

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 April 2022 to update name and address and to reformat text to current standards

SO 85 NW
6/27

NORTH CLAINES CP
HAWFORD LOCK LANE

(Formerly listed as Hawford Lodge School, A 449 (west side))

14.3.69

II
House, now private school. Mid/late C18 with late C19 alterations and additions. Painted brick with hipped slate roof behind parapet at front, large brick stacks to rear wings. Three storeys aid cellar, moulded cornice beneath front parapet, sides have band between lower storeys and dentilled eaves cornice. Five bays; windows have stone sills and gauged flat heads with large keyblock which is dropped slightly, and moulded architraves; ground floor windows are 15-pane full length sashes, first floor windows are glazing bar sashes and second floor ones are four-pane sashes; central entrance, doorcase has open pediment on consoles, panelled reveals, part-glazed door and traceried fanlight.

Interior: much altered; entrance hall retains open well staircase with turned balusters and moulded handrail. There is a two storey single bay extension to the left side elevation, and a single and two storey rear extension.