Former barn about 22 metres south-east of Ostlers Meadows Farmhouse.

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanbury, Worcestershire

SO 96 SW

HANBURY CP
DROITWICH ROAD (north side)
Ostlers Meadow No 5 The Hareings and No 6 Swallow Barn

(Formerly listed as Former barn about 22 metres south-east of Hownings Farmhouse, previously listed as Barn about 25 yards south-east of Hownings Farmhouse, DROITWICH ROAD (north side))

II

Barn. Late C18. Timber-framed, weatherboarded with half-hipped plain tiled roof. Six framed bays aligned north/south; second and fifth bays have opposed cart entries with double doors.

Interior: framing of long rectangular panels from sill to wall-plate, long straight braces across lower corners; truncated collar and tie-beam trusses at gable ends with two collars, three struts to lower and two to upper collar; intermediate collar and tie-beam trusses have two long struts to upper collar with raking struts near the base to the lower purlin and a king-post above; two tiers of purlins. The date "1793" (5?) is written on the second cross-frame from the north gable end. A large timberframed barn close to Howning's Farmhouse (qv).