Dunstall Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire

Strensham

SO 84 SE

CROOME D'ABITOT
Dunstall Court

(Formerly listed as Stable Court, CROOME COURT. Previously listed as Croome Court with Stables, Garden Room or Temple, Principal Lodge, Lodge on West and Panorama)

11.8.52

I

Stable court c.1752 by Lancelot Brown for 6th Earl of Coventry. Red brick with Bath stone dressings, slate roofs. Three sided, open to South. Central pedimented archways each side, ashlar stone faced with rusticated piers, plain imposts and arches and pediments over. Two storey ranges between with moulded eaves course and stone band carried around from impost level of arches. Arched ground floor recesses with stone band carried across and radiating, bar windows above band. Blank brick below except to five openings on North side, former coach house, now glazed. First floor glazing bar windows with gauged brick heads. Eleven bay North range, ten bay side rages, south end bay slightly projected. Outer facades brick with moulded brick pediments and eaves cornice. Archways taller than those on inner facades. Clock in pediment of West range.