Gilbraltar Cottage and Rocklea

A Grade II Listed Building in Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent

20-JAN-71 Gilbraltar Cottage and Rocklea

(Formerly listed as:
THE COMMON
Gibraltar Cottage)

II

House, now subdivided. Circa 1828. Designed by Decimus Burton. An irregular shaped house of cottage Gothic style. 2 storeys, the south west front is stuccoed, the south east front is faced with weather-boarding. 4 windows facing south east and 4 windows facing south west. Stringcourse. The south-west front has 4 gables with scalloped bargeboards and its glazing bars intact. The south east front has 2 similar gables but beneath them 2 bays of 3 windows each have been built out on both floors. Glazing bars intact on 1st floor. French windows below. The north corner of the house has been made into a separate house called "Rocklea" with C20 windows.