Kilndown Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Goudhurst, Kent

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Horsmonden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 April 2023 to update the name and address, amend description due to change in building use and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 73 NW
5/131

GOUDHURST
Kilndown
CHURCH ROAD (east side)
Kilndown Old School

(Formerly listed as Kilndown Church of England Primary School)

II
Former school. Mid C19. Dressed sandstone with plain tiled roof. Master's house, with cross-wing, with school range to rear, executed in Tudor-Gothic style.

One storey and attic, the entrance front with kneelered parapet gables, three gabled dormers, and projecting gabled two storey wing to left with offset stack with lozenge-set flues, and label-hooded two-light traceried window on each floor, main range with similar gabled porch, with arcaded sides and stone side benches. Right return with staggered three-light gable window, and arched two-light ground floor window, with quatrefoil over, and hood-mould, and quatrefoil and lozenge moulded surround to shield with Latin motto. School range of one storey and attic, with two gabled dormers, projecting two storeyed gables to left and right, with mullioned windows with label heads, with additional bay to end right, with arched doorway. Attributed to Alexander Roos (1846) by BOE, Kent I, 1980, p 354, but Kelly records the school 1869, and attributed to Mr Norris, Carpenter and Slater's Clerk of Works at Kilndown Church) and dedicated 1869 (Parish magazine, quoted Goudhurst Coronation Book, W Tiffin).