22-26, The Cathedral Precincts

A Grade I Listed Building in Canterbury, Kent

Canterbury

THE CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS
Nos 22 to 26 (consec)

I
These comprise the whole of the north side of Green Court, originally these buildings were some of the office buildings of Christchurch Priory, such as the bakehouse, brewery and granary. They are now part of King's School.

The range includes work of various periods including modern restoration after bomb damage. It is built in three sections. The east section is of flints. Two storeys and attic. Six dormers and eight windows. There is a gateway in the centre and another pointed arch to the west of this, one C15 window with two cinquefoil-healed lights, two sash windows of tile C18, tile rest modern. Crenellated porch. The centre section is recessed. Two storeys and attics flint and brick in a diaper pattern. C19 windows with some mullions and transoms. Off centre doorcase with flat hood and brackets and six fielded panelled door. Two gabled dormers. The west section is two storeys flint and brick in a diaper pattern. Old tiled roof with five hipped dormers. Parapet. Six buttresses, ten windows. There is a recessed area supported by two stone columns.

Nos 20 to 29A (consec), Pilgrim's or Pentise entry attached to No 29, wall in garden of No 29, wall and gatepiers between Nos 28 and 29, Gateway from Green Court and buildings adjoining to left, King's School Library and Norman staircase form a group.