April Cottage and Old Timbers

A Grade II Listed Building in Bearsted, Kent

District: Maidstone

Built-Up Area: Maidstone

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Bearsted

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 October 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

TQ 85 NW
6/20

BEARSTED
THE GREEN (north side)

(Formerlly listed as Suefflé Restaurant and Old Timbers previously listed as April Cottage, Inglenook Cottage, Old Timbers,under the Street)

23.5.67

G.V.
II

House row, now restaurant and boutique, and house. Mid-to-late C18 front to older timber framed building. Chequered red and grey brick, plain tile roof. Left gable weatherboarded, right gable brick on ground floor with tile-hanging above, rear elevation weatherboarded. Two storeys and attics. Galletted stone plinth, platt band, wood modillion eaves cornice to half-hipped roof. Ridge stack slightly off-centre to left. four hipped dormers. Five glazing bar sashes on first floor. On ground floor, two glazing bar sashes with segmental heads to right and two C20 canted bay windows to left. Three doors; ribbed door towards right end, C20 panelled door towards centre and C20 glazed door to April Cottage.

Rear: remains of wing to left with higher, more steeply pitched roof and lower wing continuing north from it.

Interior: traces of a jetty along front elevation of April Cottage.