Howard Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Warwick Bridge, Cumbria

WETHERAL,
WARWICK BRIDGE
A69, (south side)
Howard Cottage

II
House. Early C18, probably altered as estate house for the Howards of Corby Castle. Rough-cast walls; steeply pitched slate roof (formerly thatched), coped gabled with kneelers; rendered brick chimney stacks. One storey, five bays. Alternating block entrance surround. Plain surrounds to windows, those on left C19. Windows in east gable have hood moulds, above is Howard arms, surmounted by decorated bargeboard incorporating inscription, Sola Villus Invicta. Used in early C19 as a Roman Catholic Church and converted back to a house c1842.