Yew Tree House

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Somborne, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Somborne with Ashley St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Stockbridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 May 2021 to correct the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 3631
14/5

KINGS SOMBORNE
ROMSEY ROAD (west side)
Yew Tree House

(formerly listed as Yew Tree Cottage, ROMSEY ROAD A3057, previously listed as Cottage adjoining Crown Inn to the north)

29/5/57

II
Cottage. C17. Timber-frame, wattle and daub infill, thatched roof. One and a half storey, three bay. In centre bay to right C20 'Tudor' door with light each side. C20 two-light casement in other bays. In eyebrow dormers in left bay three-light casement, in right bay four-light casement. Roof half-hipped to right with ridge stack to left of centre.