Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II Listed Building in Bransgore, Hampshire

BRANSGORE
Hinton Admiral
Lyndhurst Road

(Formerly listed as Church of St Michael, A35, Hinton)

II
Parish church. C18 tower, rest rebuilt 1875-83 by G.E Street. Brick with Portland and Bath stone dressings, plain tile roof. Plan of chancel with north lean-to vestry and gabled organ chamber, three bay nave with south porch and C18 west tower.

East end has Decorated three-light window, string under. To north in centre gabled organ chamber, each side lean-to, trefoiled lancets. To south, string that steps down in centre, to west similar Decorated window, to east trefoiled lancet. Nave has stepped buttress between bays and at corners, and kneelered gable walls. Two-light trefoiled windows except in centre of south is porch. Gabled porch with gable wall and buttresses on either corner, and three order doorway. To west either side of tower trefoiled lancet. C18 tower has C19 stepped buttresses to top of second stage. To west pointed west door dated 1882, over two C18 rubbed brick round-headed windows with stone keys, first has C19 two-light trefoiled insertion, upper has louvres. Modillioned cornice and parapet with stone corner finials.

Inside stained-glass, probably Street. East end has stone reredos with Christ and Gospel writers under canopies. South east piscina and sedilia. North west organ. Decorative tilework and barrel-vaulted roof. Chamfered chancel arch on corbels. Nave has half-octagonal-vaulted roof. Raised west pew with panelling. South door has octagonal font beside.