History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church of St Spyridon

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6029 / 52°36'10"N

Longitude: 1.7308 / 1°43'51"E

OS Eastings: 652726

OS Northings: 307101

OS Grid: TG527071

Mapcode National: GBR YQZ.SHM

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.KTFY

Entry Name: Church of St Spyridon

Listing Date: 27 June 1953

Last Amended: 26 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1096827

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468465

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SE DENE SIDE
839-1/16/32 (East side)
27/06/53 Church of St Spyridon
(Formerly Listed as:
DENE SIDE
Church of St Spyridou (Greek
Orthodox))

II

Formerly known as: Church of St Peter DENE SIDE.
Parish church. 1831-3. By JJ Scoles. Greek Orthodox church
from 1964. Gault brick. West tower, nave, aisles and
continuous chancel. Perpendicular style.
EXTERIOR: 3-stage tower with an arched west door under a
3-light west window and cusped square ringing-chamber windows.
Stepped angle buttresses. Second stage with a clock face to
cardinal points. Twin 2-light belfry windows. Crenellated
parapet. Aisles clasp west end of chancel and have their west
bays devoted to entrance doors. Seven 2-light Perpendicular
aisle windows north and south separated by stepped buttresses.
8 rounded lancets to the clerestory with flat buttresses
between them. One lancet to chancel north and south walls and
a 5-light chancel east window. Diagonal east buttresses.
INTERIOR: 7-bay arcade of square piers with grooves to each
side set diagonally. No capitals. Double wave-moulded arches.
Flat timber roof to nave with moulded joists running into
moulded wall-posts. Plain gallery at west end on circular
cast-iron columns. Timber reredos and other furnishings of
various dates after 1964. Font of 1907: 5 marble columns
support a circular marble bowl.

Listing NGR: TG5272607101

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.