History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

3, Greyfriars Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6059 / 52°36'21"N

Longitude: 1.726 / 1°43'33"E

OS Eastings: 652383

OS Northings: 307427

OS Grid: TG523074

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.R5M

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.HR4L

Entry Name: 3, Greyfriars Way

Listing Date: 5 August 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1096833

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468471

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SW GREYFRIAR'S WAY
839-1/15/37 (North East side)
05/08/74 No.3

GV II

Formerly known as: No.3 MIDDLEGATE STREET.
Warehouse and showroom, formerly a house with a warehouse
behind. Early C19, raised a storey late C19, altered
internally C20. Brick under a slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 3-window range. 2 display windows to
ground floor, the south (right-hand) one of C20, the north one
of late C19: plate glass, tulip tops to side pieces and a
modillion cornice. Between windows is a C20 door behind a
doorcase composed of a pair of fluted engaged columns rising
to block entablatures between which is a reeded frieze and a
modillion hood. Three 6/6 first-floor sashes in flush frames,
that to right without horns and under a gauged skewback arch.
The other 2 have been rebuilt under a C20 soldier arch. 4
horned sashes to second floor, without glazing bars. Hipped
roof. Side stack to north. Whitewashed brick warehouse extends
north-east along Row 77: 2 storeys, fragments of C18 brick.
INTERIOR: roof of rear warehouse is of A-frame trusses.
Included for group value.

Listing NGR: TG5238307427

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.