History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Ship Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6056 / 52°36'20"N

Longitude: 1.7264 / 1°43'35"E

OS Eastings: 652410

OS Northings: 307389

OS Grid: TG524073

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.R91

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.HR9V

Entry Name: Ship Inn

Listing Date: 5 August 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1096834

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468472

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SW GREYFRIAR'S WAY
839-1/15/38 (North East side)
05/08/74 No.4
Ship Inn

GV II

Formerly known as: No.4 Ship Inn MIDDLEGATE STREET.
House. Late C17, remodelled late C19 as public house, altered
mid C20. Brick and flint, entirely brick to south facade.
Slate roof to front, pantiled to remainder.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic plus a basement. 3-window range.
Late C19 plate-glass public house facade with a canted doorway
at the left (north) corner: timber pilasters support block
entablatures and a dentil cornice. First floor lit through 3
paired 6/6 horned sashes within rebuilt surrounds and gauged
skewback arches. Remains of 3 C17 pediments visible above. 3
similar second-floor sashes. Gabled roof with internal
gable-end stack to north and ridge stack right of centre.
South-east return rebuilt in brick and flint 1948 following
bomb damage: timber doorway under a pediment; two 6/6 sashes
set to right and a 2-light mullioned attic window re-used.
Prominent modillion bargeboards. North-west return with 3
blocked C17 windows and a 2-light ovolo-moulded attic window.
Rear elevation has a 2-storeyed pantiled cross-wing extending
to rear to the right of a square stair turret under a hipped
slate roof. Left of the turret, and partly obscured by it, is
remains of a C17 window pediment. The cross-wing has a partly
external east stack.
INTERIOR: cellars have some C17 brick. Main bar opened out
into one room. South end with a chamfered C17 bridging beam.
North end with 2 sunk-quadrant late C17 bridging beams with
barred tongue stops. Late C19 staircase with bulbous turned
balusters and barleysugar balusters. Inserted corridor to
front range. Several sunk-quadrant moulded bridging beams.
Main roof with mid C20 concrete wall-plate, principals,
collars and butt purlins, all rebuilt mid C20 re-using some
C18 timbers.


Listing NGR: TG5239807423

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.