History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Tubs Cottage tubs Cottage, 14 Fore Street and 1a Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsteignton, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.5462 / 50°32'46"N

Longitude: -3.5947 / 3°35'40"W

OS Eastings: 287106

OS Northings: 73044

OS Grid: SX871730

Mapcode National: GBR QS.BS54

Mapcode Global: FRA 37CM.7CM

Entry Name: Tubs Cottage tubs Cottage, 14 Fore Street and 1a Church Street

Listing Date: 28 April 1987

Last Amended: 1 October 2010

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1097093

English Heritage Legacy ID: 85384

Location: Kingsteignton, Teignbridge, Devon, TQ12

County: Devon

District: Teignbridge

Civil Parish: Kingsteignton

Built-Up Area: Kingsteignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Kingsteignton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Kingsteignton

Listing Text

KINGSTEIGNTON

1515/5/127 KINGSTEIGNTON
28-APR-87 Tubs Cottage, 14 Fore Street and 1a Ch
urch Street

(Formerly listed as:
CHURCH STREET
KINGSTEIGNTON
NUMBER 14 FORE STREET AND COTTAGE ADJO
INING)

II

Also Known As: TUBS COTTAGE, KINGSTEIGNTON
Two cottages. Probably C18.

MATERIALS: Whitewashed and rendered stone or cob. Thatched roof.

PLAN: Tubs Cottage has one heated room at the left, the right hand end being divided between a large room at the front and a smaller room at the rear. Interior of 1a Church Street not inspected but the properties may have a flying freehold.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Half hipped roof to left hand end of Tubs Cottage, hipped at right hand end. The principal fa├žade of Tubs Cottage is symmetrical with a central C20 front door with a thatched porch canopy and four two-light casements with three panes per light. The rear elevation projects slightly at the left end and has three projecting lateral stacks with brick shafts. 1a Church Street has a C20 front door to the right of centre and C20 plastic windows except for the ground floor window to the left which is a two light casement with six panes per light (this window may belong to Tubs Cottage).

INTERIOR: Tubs Cottage has a chamfered cross beam. The C20 fireplace to the left hand room may conceal earlier features.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Tubs Cottage, 14 Fore Street and 1a Church Street is designated Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* A good example of an C18 cottage which retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric including its lateral stacks and chamfered cross beam
* 1a Church Street is included for group value

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.