Higher Whitehouse Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Chardstock, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Chardstock St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Chardstock

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 August 2022 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

ST 20 NE
2/126

CHARDSTOCK
HOLY CITY

(Formerly listed as White House, previously listed as WHITE HOUSE White House)

II

Small house. Circa early C16. Probably former hall house, floor inserted in circa C17. White-washed stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. One storey and attic. Three/four window range. C19 casements with glazing bars. Two gabled dormers. Modern gabled porch and plank door off centre. Lean-to at north end. Brick chimney stack at ridge and gable end.

Interior: joined cruck trusses. Inserted timber-framed chimney stack and inserted floors with stopped chamfer ceiling beams. Chamfered bressummer to open fireplaces. Plank and muntin screen at higher (south) end. Tudor arch doorway to rear wing.