Moreton Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Moreton on Lugg, County of Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Marden with Amberley and Wisteston

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Burghill

Description

This asset was previously listed twice also at List Entry 1178835. That entry was removed from the List on 19 December 2023.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 December 2023 to change imperial measurements to metric and to reformat text to current standards.

MORETON-ON-LUGG CP

SO 54 NW

SO 513458

3/64

Moreton Bridge

20.10.52

II*

Road bridge over River Lugg and side stream. Probably C16 or C17, altered in mid-C19. Coursed sandstone rubble. Aligned roughly east-west, approach parapets splayed to west and north-east but not to south-east. Two cutwaters each with refuges behind corresponding shapes in parapets to either side. North-east cutwater is extended by about five metres in masonry reinforced bank which separates the Lugg from its side stream. Three spans; two to east have semi-circular heads springing from low water level; one to west, probably enlarged in C19 has segmental head springing from jambs well above water level. Flat topped parapets except that to north-east which has semi-circular section coping.