History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 53 to 65 and Attached Railings to Number 55 and 59 to 65

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8943 / 51°53'39"N

Longitude: -2.0656 / 2°3'56"W

OS Eastings: 395582

OS Northings: 221756

OS Grid: SO955217

Mapcode National: GBR 2MC.6LN

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.4NV5

Entry Name: Numbers 53 to 65 and Attached Railings to Number 55 and 59 to 65

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1103830

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474906

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Charlton Park

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham St Luke and St John

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9521NE LONDON ROAD
630-1/20/487 (South side)
05/05/72 Nos.53-65 (Odd)
and attached railings to Nos.55 and
59-65

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1-7 UPPER HIGH STREET.
Terrace of 7 houses and attached railings to Nos 55, 59, 61,
63 and 65. c1820-50. Stucco over brick with slate roof, brick
party-wall stacks and iron railings.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basement, 21 first-floor windows (3 per
house), single-window-bay to either end is set back; central
pedimented breakforward and service ranges to rear. Stucco
detailing includes horizontal rustication to ground floor,
drawn into voussoirs over openings; first-floor band; crowning
frieze, architrave and cornice (missing at left) with blocking
course and copings. 6/6 sashes throughout in plain reveals and
with sills; second window from left is blind; basement has 3/6
and 8/8 sashes where original. Right entrances, except left
entrance to left house: flights of steps to 4-panel doors with
overlights with margin-lights, that to right in distyle porch
with Doric pillars. Rear retains many 6/6 windows.
INTERIOR: noted as retaining original joinery including
panelled shutters to windows, otherwise not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: railings to sides of steps mainly with
bars and dog-bars, some X-motif; X-motif to area railings to
Nos 55, 59, 61, 63 and 65.


Listing NGR: SO9558521749

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.