History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Drake House with Attached Railings Piers and Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8978 / 51°53'52"N

Longitude: -2.0878 / 2°5'16"W

OS Eastings: 394052

OS Northings: 222144

OS Grid: SO940221

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.T50

Mapcode Global: VH947.RKLH

Entry Name: Drake House with Attached Railings Piers and Garden Wall

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1103852

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474979

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Lansdown

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9422SW MALVERN ROAD
630-1/12/514 (West side)
05/05/72 Drake House with attached railings,
pier and garden wall

GV II

Formerly known as: Irving House MALVERN ROAD.
Villa with attached railings, pier and garden wall. c1830-50.
For Drake family. Architects probably RW and C Jearrad. Ashlar
over brick with hipped slate roof, tall ashlar ridge and
internal stacks; ashlar pier, iron railings and stone wall.
Central hallway, double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 4 first-floor windows. Right bay
projects. First-floor band and continuous sill band. First
floor has 3/3 sashes in tooled architraves. Ground floor has
projecting single-storey porch to angle, with double 4-panel
doors and fanlight, similar round-arched C20 window to right
and pilaster between with continuous architrave and keystones.
Otherwise 2 tall 6/6 sashes in tooled architraves. Wide eaves
on plain brackets. Garden facade: 3 first-floor windows;
off-centre gable incorporates projecting stack. 4-, 6- and
8-pane casement windows to first floor. Ground floor has
tripartite and 4-part French windows, all in tooled
architraves. First-floor casements have external sliding
shutters.
INTERIOR: retains many original features, including tile floor
to porch and inner 4-panel part-glazed door with etched glass
and fanlight with margin-lights and radial glazing bars.
Open-well staircase has embellished iron balusters with
alternately embellished rods. Moulded cornices.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: area railings abut porch and return to
left, embellished spearhead railings and newels, pier at left
approx 1.5m high has shaped plinth with cornice and shaped
cap; L-plan coped garden wall for approx 30m.
HISTORICAL NOTE: RW and C Jearrad bought the Lansdown
development from Pearson Thompson c1829-30, dismissing his
architect, JB Papworth and continuing building to their own
designs. It is reputed that the owner's choice of design for
house was influenced by vacations spent in Switzerland. This
is not as purely Swiss as, for example, Alpenfels at Leigh
Woods near Bristol, but the very broad eaves and the unusually
compressed upper storey with casements rather than sashes set
in louvred shutters is the most distinctively "Alpine" aspect
of the design.

Listing NGR: SO9405322151

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.