Lamp columns on Promenade, south side of Eastney Esplanade

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

Southsea

PORTSMOUTH
Southsea
EASTNEY ESPLANADE

II

Fourteen lamp columns. Early C20. Probably by Drew-Bear, Ransome and Perks, Engineers, London. Cast-iron.

Columns spaced at varying intervals from 70 to 90 metres. Each a tall round column with bulbous iron leaf motif at foot set on an ornate round fluted pedestal with moulded base and cap. Portsmouth City crest on pedestal. Ionic capital two thirds distance up column, then ornate moulded and fretted ironwork at top with Portsmouth City crest at centre, paired swan neck arms each with attached hexagonal iron framed glass lantern with splayed soffit. Some lanterns have broken or missing parts.