History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Portland Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Southsea, City of Portsmouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7873 / 50°47'14"N

Longitude: -1.088 / 1°5'16"W

OS Eastings: 464384

OS Northings: 99030

OS Grid: SZ643990

Mapcode National: GBR VRJ.G7

Mapcode Global: FRA 87L0.KXK

Entry Name: Portland Place

Listing Date: 18 March 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1104312

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474679

Location: Portsmouth, PO5

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Jude

Parish: Southsea

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Southsea St Jude

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Southsea

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SZ6499 GROVE ROAD SOUTH, Southsea
774-1/13/354 (West side)
Portland Place

GV II

Formerly known as: Devonshire House GROVE ROAD SOUTH.
Villa, now offices. 1850. Probably by TE Owen. Stuccoed. Low
pitch Welsh slate roof, right part hipped, rendered stack to
left and right of centre.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and basement, right part 2 storeys.
4 bays (1:2:1). On right is a projecting single storey
entrance porch; 4 stone steps approach a 2-leaf 4-panelled
door with 12-pane overlight, bracketed cornice and block
parapet. Left and right return to porch has a 12-pane sash.
Recessed right part behind porch has on first floor a 12-pane
sash with flat arch between shaped eaves brackets. Projecting
bracketed eaves to right and left parts. Centre part projects
slightly and has a 2-storey segmental bay with 2 sashes, first
floor band, 2 further sashes, block parapet and moulded
coping. On recessed left part is a similar sash on ground and
first floor. Each sash has a 6-pane top leaf and 3-pane bottom
leaf with 36-pane leaded lights under, and set under flat
stuccoed arch. Second floor sillband. Centre part has 2-leaf
round-headed attic casement set under round stuccoed arch,
architrave and flanking pilasters, facing gable with broken
pediment and flanking paired brackets. On left is a 6-pane
sash set between shaped eaves brackets.
INTERIOR not inspected.
(Portsmouth Papers No.32: Riley RC: The House & Inhabitants of
Thomas Ellis Owen's Southsea: 1980-).

Listing NGR: SZ6443499181

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.