8 and 9 Ashdowne Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Manningham, Bradford

Bradford

Manningham BD8
EAST SQUIRE LANE
Nos 8 and 9 (Ashdowne Place)

II
At right angles to lane, a mid to later C17 farmhouse altered as two tenements in the early C19. Two-storeys, coursed gritstone, the front rendered and painted. Stone slate roof with very tall rendered stone chimney stack to west end. The first floor has one two-light and two four-light square mullioned circa 1800 windows. The ground floor of No 8 has paired, three-light chamfered mullion windows, the central dividing mullion being larger, contained in chamfered reveal. No 9 has a five-light chamfered mullion window and a two-light one next to doorway. Plain squared door jambs, No 8 with C19 gabled trellis porch.