Poplars Poplars Farmhouse and Wall Attached

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsmonden, Kent

1/23 Poplars and Poplars
Farmhouse and wall
attached

House, now house pair. C15 altered and extended C17 and early C19. Timber
framed and part exposed with plaster infill, part clad and extended with red brick, ornamental tile hanging on first floor and plain tiled roof. Probable Wealden house in origin. Two storeys and attic on plinth, ground floor with
close studded frame and continuous jetty on brackets. Large jettied gables to left and to right with central gabled dormer, all with moulded bargeboards. Stacks to left and to right. Three glazing bar sashes to attic floor and 4 to first floor with canted bays to left and to right on ground floor with
glazing bar sashes, the left hand bay partly blocking an infilled mullioned window to its upper right. C19 central doorway, half glazed door with
sidelights in recessed half-timbered porch. Catslide outshot to right. Two
storey red brick wing added to rear right, with end stack and 2 wooden
casements on each floor. Rear elevations with brick and tile hanging, with
hipped, gabled and half-hipped wings of various dates. Attached at left and enclosing tbe whole of the eastern side of the front garden is a brick wall, about 6 feet in height and returned to the north with a gateway, to adjoin
the south wall of the barn (item 1/24). Interior: complicated sequence of building, the rear rooms with evidence of jettying and dragon beams (flying freehold with C19 addition to right, which shares some of these features),
the framing elsewhere partly visible with quirk and tongue stopped chamfers.
Rear central stair bay, separately framed and with remains of newel stair and with blocked mullioned windows. C19 alterations include geometric stair of
two flights with wreathed rail and scrolled tread ends, and shutters to bays
on roller system.