Gate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Modbury, Devon

SX 65 SE

MODBURY
Gate House

(Formerly listed as The Gatehouse, TRAINE, previously listed as Gatehouse Range at Old Traine)

II
Outbuilding or barn to Old Traine and West Cottage (qv), now dwelling. Possibly C17, but substantial modifications in C19 and C20. Rubble, slate hanging to south front, slate roof, hipped return at slightly higher level on return to The Pound House (qv).

North, entrance front, one and a half storeys, has three small raking dormers above one-light and two-light casements; to left is six-panel door in pilaster surround under gabled porch on C19 decorative columns, but all this inserted in late C20. Return to right has large stack, and series of pigeon openings to gable. South front has five C20 two-light gabled dormers over two- or three-light casements and central door under glazed conservatory. All windows small-pane glazing bar casements. Small stack on hip slope to right.

Interior not inspected.

Included primarily for group value, and as enclosure to the cobbled courtyard.